Halkali Kapikule train

Train details, route map, train timetable, options, fares, sales channels and notes about regional train giving service between Kapikule-Halkali:

Halkali Kapikule train
Halkali Kapikule train. Photo: İhsan Dolguner

276

4:20

1/day


15 days

Some seats



  • What is the operator of Halkali Kapikule train? TCDD Taşımacılık
  • How Halkali Kapikule train looks like? Electric loco hauled passenger coaches
  • How far is it between Kapikule-Halkali by rail? 276 km
  • How long it takes between Kapikule-Halkali? Around 4:20 hours
  • Is reservation required for Halkali Kapikule train? Some coaches require reservation, see seat number on ticket, some do not need reservation, take any free seat
  • Is accessibility provided inHalkalı Kapıkule treni? No any special design for accessibilty
  • Is there food/drink service in Halkali Kapikule train? No meal service nor snack bar
  • May I take bicycle with me in Halkali Kapikule train? Only folding bicycles that fits luggage part over seats can be carried.
Halkali Kapikule train route
Halkali Kapikule train route map

Daily departure in each direction

Kapikule-Halkali#1Halkali-Kapikule#1
Kapıkule08:00Halkalı18:10
Edirne Şehir08:12Ispartakule18:24
Edirne08:17Çatalca18:45
Şerbettar08:34Çerkezköy19:42
Bahçıvanova08:41Velimeşe19:54
Pehlivanköy08:51Çorlu20:06
Alpullu09:14Muratlı20:28
Lüleburgaz09:27Seyitler20:41
Kayabeyli09:38Kayabeyli20:45
Seyitler09:43Lüleburgaz20:57
Muratlı09:57Alpullu21:13
Çorlu10:19Pehlivanköy21:33
Velimeşe10:30Bahçıvanova21:42
Çerkezköy10:44Şerbettar21:49
Çatalca11:39Edirne22:10
Ispartakule11:59Edirne Şehir22:14
Halkalı12:11Kapıkule22:25
Kapikule-Halkali regional train timetable
(As of 16 Jun 2022)

Though we work hard to keep timetables up-to-date, there may be short-term delays for update. Please check official timetable of train.

Coach/DMU
78
  • 2+2 seats
Coach/DMU disc.
67
  • 2+2 seats
  • valid for roundtrip, 26- and 60+ ages, teacher, military and press

As of 16 Jun 2022, valid per person, based on official website of operator. Click for discounts.

Tickets on sale 15 days before departure

How can I buy the ticket?

Internethttps://ebilet.tcddtasimacilik.gov.tr/
MobileApp Store or Google Play
Call center444 82 33 (English available)
Ticket officeTrain stations, agencies, PTT offices
Halkali Kapikule train tickets sales channels
  • Train has both wagons with and without reserved seats. Tickets for reserved seats are also sold via internet and call center. Others can be bought only at stations on way.
  • There are several bus services to metro, hospital and neighbourhood.
  • Marmaray suburban train service of Istanbul connecting Gebze in east to Halkali in west through Marmaray tunnel under Bosphorus, calls at this station: Marmaray
  • Selimiye Mosque, masterpiece of famous architect Mimar Sinan, is in Edirne, at city center. 1 km from Edirne Sehir station.
  • There are two train stations in Edirne. Edirne Gar is in east edge of city. Edirne Sehir is in city center.

Some information may vary. Visit operators’ websites for official information. Please read our disclaimer.