Bosphor Express (Bucharest Istanbul train)

Train details, route map, train timetable, options, fares, sales channels and notes about international train giving service between Halkali-Bucharest:

Bosphor Express
Bosphor Express. Photo: Onur Uysal

Service started as of 3rd of June connected with Sofia Express and will continue until 3rd of October.



940

19:00

1/day


60 days

All seats



  • What is the operator of Bosphor Express? TCDD Taşımacılık, BDZ, CFR
  • How Bosphor Express looks like? TCDD, BDZ and CFR locos hauled passenger coaches
  • How far is it between Halkali-Bucharest by rail? 940 km
  • How long it takes between Halkali-Bucharest? Around 19:00 hours
  • Is reservation required for Bosphor Express? All seats with reservation, see on ticket
  • Is accessibility provided inBosfor Ekspresi? No any special design for accessibilty
  • Is there food/drink service in Bosphor Express? Compliment package
  • May I take bicycle with me in Bosphor Express? Only folding bicycles that fits luggage part over seats can be carried.
Bosphor Express route
Bosphor Express route map

Every day during summer

Halkali-Bucharest#1Bucharest-Halkali#1
Halkalı20:45Bucharest10:55
Çerkezköy22:37Videle11:45
Alpullu00:06Giurgiu Nord13:20
Edirne01:15Ruse14:10
Kapıkule02:20Bjala15:27
Svilengrad03:25Gorna Orjahovica17:30
Dimitrovgrad06:00Veliko Tarnovo18:50
Stara Zagora07:16Stara Zagora20:45
Veliko Tarnovo10:16Dimitrovgrad22:45
Gorna Orjahovica11:30Svilengrad00:17
Bjala12:13Kapıkule01:45
Ruse14:15Edirne02:02
Giurgiu Nord15:00Alpullu02:47
Videle16:19Çerkezköy04:01
Bucharest17:05Halkalı
Bosphor Express (Istanbul-Bucharest) train timetable
(As of 20 Aug 2022)

Though we work hard to keep timetables up-to-date, there may be short-term delays for update. Please check official timetable of train.

Couchettes
52
  • 4 people per cabin

As of 09 Jun 2022, valid per person, based on official website of operator.

Tickets on sale 60 days before departure

How can I buy the ticket?

İnternetİnternet satışı yok
MobilMobil satışı yok
Çağrı merkeziÇağrı merkezi satışı yok
Bilet ofisiTrain stations with international desk
Bosphor Express tickets sales channels
  • Kapikule is the border cross for rail and overland. Passport control is done at this station in international trains. Passengers should leave the train and visit police desk at station before train crosses border.
  • Train passes through Kapikule/Svilengrad and Ruse/Giurgiu border crossings.
  • Bucharest wagons carried by Sofia Express between Halkali and Dimitrovgrad. Then wagons are carried by another train between Dimitrovgrad and Bucharest.
  • Check Balkan Flexipass if you are going to travel in Balkan countries by rail.
  • This train was very popular among travellers. Read experiences of travellers at Travel Stories.

Some information may vary. Visit operators’ websites for official information. Please read our disclaimer.