Sofia Express (Sofia Istanbul train)

Train details, route map, train timetable, options, fares, sales channels and notes about international train giving service between Halkali-Sofia:

Sofia Express
Sofia Express. Photo: Onur Uysal

Train service is resumed as of 25 April 2022.



560

11:00

1/day


60 days

All seats



  • What is the operator of Sofia Express? TCDD Taşımacılık, BDZ
  • How Sofia Express looks like? Electric loco hauled passenger coaches
  • How far is it between Halkali-Sofia by rail? 560 km
  • How long it takes between Halkali-Sofia? Around 11:00 hours
  • Is reservation required for Sofia Express? Reservation is not required, take any free seat
  • Is accessibility provided inSofya Ekspresi? No any special design for accessibilty
  • Is there food/drink service in Sofia Express? Compliment package
  • May I take bicycle with me in Sofia Express? Only folding bicycles that fits luggage part over seats can be carried.
Sofia Express route
Sofia Express route map

Every day

Halkali-Sofia#1Sofia-Halkali#1
Halkalı21:40Sofia18:30
Çerkezköy23:07Iskarso schose18:52
Alpullu00:26Iskar18:55
Edirne01:15Kostenec20:10
Kapıkule02:20Septemvri20:45
Svilengrad03:25Pazardzhik20:56
Dimitrovgrad04:24Plovdiv21:31
Plovdiv06:30Dimitrovgrad22:45
Pazardzhik06:58Svilengrad00:17
Septemvri07:09Kapıkule01:45
Kostenec07:49Edirne02:00
Iskar09:17Alpullu02:52
Iskarso schose09:20Çerkezköy04:08
Sofia09:35Halkalı05:34
Sofia Express (Istanbul-Sofia) train timetable
(As of 21 Apr 2022)

Though we work hard to keep timetables up-to-date, there may be short-term delays for update. Please check official timetable of train.

Couchettes
31
  • 2 double-deck berths for 4
  • Power in rooms
Sleeper
36
  • Double-deck berth for 2
  • Mini refrigerator
  • Sink and power in rooms
Sleeper (Single)
67
  • Berth for 1
  • Mini refrigerator
  • Sink and power in rooms

As of 21 Apr 2022, valid per person, based on official website of operator.

Tickets on sale 60 days before departure

How can I buy the ticket?

İnternetİnternet satışı yok
MobilMobil satışı yok
Çağrı merkeziÇağrı merkezi satışı yok
Bilet ofisiTrain stations with international desk
Sofia Express tickets sales channels
  • Kapikule is the border cross for rail and overland. Passport control is done at this station in international trains. Passengers should leave the train and visit police desk at station before train crosses border.
  • Marmaray suburban train service of Istanbul connecting Gebze in east to Halkali in west through Marmaray tunnel under Bosphorus, calls at this station: Marmaray
  • Istanbul Sofia train guide for beginners may be helpful.
  • Check Balkan Flexipass if you are going to travel in Balkan countries by rail.
  • This train was very popular among travellers. Read experiences of travellers at Travel Stories.

Some information may vary. Visit operators’ websites for official information. Please read our disclaimer.