17 Eylul Express (Bandirma Izmir train)

Train details, route map, train timetable, options, fares, sales channels and notes about main line train giving service between Izmir-Bandirma:

6/17 Eylul Express
6/17 Eylul Express. Photo: Onur Uysal

6 Eylul Express runs on Bandirma-Izmir and 17 Eylul Express runs on Izmir-Bandirma direction.



342

6:00

1/day


30 days

Some seats



  • What is the operator of 6/17 Eylul Express? TCDD Taşımacılık
  • How 6/17 Eylul Express looks like? DMU (diesel multiple unit)
  • How far is it between Izmir-Bandirma by rail? 342 km
  • How long it takes between Izmir-Bandirma? Around 6:00 hours
  • Is reservation required for 6/17 Eylul Express? Reservation is not required, take any free seat
  • Is accessibility provided in6/17 Eylül Ekspresi? No any special design for accessibilty
  • Is there food/drink service in 6/17 Eylul Express? No meal service nor snack bar
  • May I take bicycle with me in 6/17 Eylul Express? Only folding bicycles that fits luggage part over seats can be carried.
6/17 Eylul Express route
6/17 Eylul Express route map

Daily departure in each direction

Izmir-Bandirma#1Bandirma-Izmir#1
Basmane09:15Bandırma Şehir16:00
Çiğli09:44Bandırma Gar16:05
Menemen10:05Kuşcenneti16:12
Emiralem10:15Aksakal16:32
Muradiye10:39Susurluk16:55
Manisa10:53Yeniköy17:18
Karaağaçlı11:05Balıkesir17:43
Saruhanlı11:12Gökköy (Balıkesir)17:52
Akhisar11:36Çukurhüseyin18:00
Süleymanlı11:44Soğucak18:17
Kırkağaç12:02Savaştepe18:37
Soma12:15Soma19:01
Savaştepe12:38Kırkağaç19:11
Soğucak12:58Akhisar19:36
Gökköy (Balıkesir)13:21Saruhanlı20:00
Balıkesir13:34Karaağaçlı20:06
Yeniköy13:57Manisa20:19
Susurluk14:21Muradiye20:32
Aksakal14:43Emiralem20:53
Kuşcenneti15:03Menemen21:06
Bandırma Gar15:09Çiğli21:23
Bandırma Şehir15:13Basmane21:50
6 Eylul Express (Izmir-Bandirma) train timetable
(As of 20 Apr 2022)

Though we work hard to keep timetables up-to-date, there may be short-term delays for update. Please check official timetable of train.

Coach/DMU
59
  • 2+2 seats
Coach/DMU disc.
51
  • 2+2 seats
  • valid for roundtrip, 26- and 60+ ages, teacher, military and press

As of 20 Apr 2022, valid per person, based on official website of operator. Click for discounts.

Tickets on sale 30 days before departure

How can I buy the ticket?

Internethttps://ebilet.tcddtasimacilik.gov.tr/
MobileApp Store or Google Play
Call center444 82 33 (English available)
Ticket officeTrain stations, agencies, PTT offices
6/17 Eylul Express tickets sales channels
  • Trains departing from Izmir (Basmane) are calling at Cigli and Menemen in northbound, Gaziemir, Adnan Menderes Airport, Torbali and Selcuk in southbound.
  • Izmir has strong train connections. Towards South there are trains to Selcuk, Aydin, Denizli, Isparta. You can get to Ephesus and Pamukkale by train as well. Towards North there are train services to Manisa, Balikesir, Bandirma, Kutahya, Eskisehir, Ankara. Towards East Usak, Afyon, Konya are accessible by train.
  • Bandirma has ferry connection to Istanbul: IDO
  • Fastest and most comfortable way to reach to Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB) is suburban trains (Izban). Trains have direct access to airport: İzban

Some information may vary. Visit operators’ websites for official information. Please read our disclaimer.