17 Eylul Express (Bandirma Izmir train)

Train details, route map, train timetable, options, fares, sales channels and notes about main line train giving service between Izmir-Bandirma:

17 Eylul Express
17 Eylul Express. Photo: Berktuğ Şebin

6 Eylul Express is giving service between Bandirma and Balikesir and 17 Eylul Express between Izmir and Soma.



342

6:00

1/day


30 days

Some seats



  • What is the operator of 17 Eylul Express? TCDD Taşımacılık
  • How 17 Eylul Express looks like? DMU (diesel multiple unit)
  • How far is it between Izmir-Bandirma by rail? 342 km
  • How long it takes between Izmir-Bandirma? Around 6:00 hours
  • Is reservation required for 17 Eylul Express? Some coaches require reservation, see seat number on ticket, some do not need reservation, take any free seat
  • Is accessibility provided in17 Eylül Ekspresi? No any special design for accessibilty
  • Is there food/drink service in 17 Eylul Express? No meal service nor snack bar
  • May I take bicycle with me in 17 Eylul Express? Only folding bicycles that fits luggage part over seats can be carried.
17 Eylul Express route
17 Eylul Express route map

Daily departure in each direction

Izmir-Bandirma#1Bandirma-Izmir#1
Basmane12:00Bandırma Şehir
Çiğli12:32Bandırma Gar
Menemen12:51Kuşcenneti
Emiralem13:00Aksakal
Muradiye13:20Susurluk
Manisa13:34Yeniköy
KaraağaçlıBalıkesir
Saruhanlı13:53Gökköy (Balıkesir)
Akhisar14:19Çukurhüseyin
SüleymanlıSoğucak
Kırkağaç14:43Savaştepe
Soma14:52Soma16:10
SavaştepeKırkağaç16:20
SoğucakAkhisar16:45
Gökköy (Balıkesir)Saruhanlı17:10
BalıkesirKaraağaçlı
YeniköyManisa17:34
SusurlukMuradiye17:47
AksakalEmiralem18:06
KuşcennetiMenemen18:16
Bandırma GarÇiğli18:33
Bandırma ŞehirBasmane19:01
17 Eylul Express (Izmir-Bandirma) train timetable
(As of 09 Jan 2023)

Though we work hard to keep timetables up-to-date, there may be short-term delays for update. Please check official timetable of train.

Coach/DMU
63
  • 2+2 seats
Coach/DMU disc.
54
  • 2+2 seats
  • valid for roundtrip, 26- and 60+ ages, teacher, military and press

As of 09 Jan 2023, valid per person, based on official website of operator. Click for discounts.

Tickets on sale 30 days before departure

How can I buy the ticket?

Internethttps://ebilet.tcddtasimacilik.gov.tr/
MobileApp Store or Google Play
Call center444 82 33 (English available)
Ticket officeTrain stations, agencies, PTT offices
17 Eylul Express tickets sales channels
  • Trains departing from Izmir (Basmane) are calling at Cigli and Menemen in northbound, Gaziemir, Adnan Menderes Airport, Torbali and Selcuk in southbound.
  • Izmir has strong train connections. Towards South there are trains to Selcuk, Aydin, Denizli, Isparta. You can get to Ephesus and Pamukkale by train as well. Towards North there are train services to Manisa, Balikesir, Bandirma, Kutahya, Eskisehir, Ankara. Towards East Usak, Afyon, Konya are accessible by train.
  • Bandirma has ferry connection to Istanbul: IDO
  • Fastest and most comfortable way to reach to Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB) is suburban trains (Izban). Trains have direct access to airport: İzban

Some information may vary. Visit operators’ websites for official information. Please read our disclaimer.