17 Eylul Express (Bandirma Izmir train)

Train details, route map, train timetable, options, fares, sales channels and notes about main line train giving service between Izmir-Bandirma:

17 Eylul Express
17 Eylul Express. Photo: Berktuğ Şebin

Due to engineering works, trains to/from Bandirma are suspended temporarily. This train is giving service between Izmir and Akhisar. Engineering works were announced to be completed in 15 Nov 2022.



342

6:00

1/day


30 days

Some seats



  • What is the operator of 17 Eylul Express? TCDD Taşımacılık
  • How 17 Eylul Express looks like? DMU (diesel multiple unit)
  • How far is it between Izmir-Bandirma by rail? 342 km
  • How long it takes between Izmir-Bandirma? Around 6:00 hours
  • Is reservation required for 17 Eylul Express? Some coaches require reservation, see seat number on ticket, some do not need reservation, take any free seat
  • Is accessibility provided in17 Eylül Ekspresi? No any special design for accessibilty
  • Is there food/drink service in 17 Eylul Express? No meal service nor snack bar
  • May I take bicycle with me in 17 Eylul Express? Only folding bicycles that fits luggage part over seats can be carried.
17 Eylul Express route
17 Eylul Express route map

Daily departure in each direction

Izmir-Bandirma#1Bandirma-Izmir#1
Basmane13:55Bandırma Şehir
Çiğli14:20Bandırma Gar
Menemen14:42Kuşcenneti
EmiralemAksakal
Muradiye15:10Susurluk
Manisa15:26Yeniköy
Karaağaçlı15:38Balıkesir
Saruhanlı15:46Gökköy (Balıkesir)
Akhisar16:08Çukurhüseyin
SüleymanlıSoğucak
KırkağaçSavaştepe
SomaSoma
SavaştepeKırkağaç
SoğucakAkhisar16:30
Gökköy (Balıkesir)Saruhanlı17:00
BalıkesirKaraağaçlı17:06
YeniköyManisa17:30
SusurlukMuradiye17:42
AksakalEmiralem18:04
KuşcennetiMenemen18:16
Bandırma GarÇiğli18:34
Bandırma ŞehirBasmane19:02
17 Eylul Express (Izmir-Bandirma) train timetable
(As of 15 Sep 2022)

Though we work hard to keep timetables up-to-date, there may be short-term delays for update. Please check official timetable of train.

Tickets on sale 30 days before departure

How can I buy the ticket?

Internethttps://ebilet.tcddtasimacilik.gov.tr/
MobileApp Store or Google Play
Call center444 82 33 (English available)
Ticket officeTrain stations, agencies, PTT offices
17 Eylul Express tickets sales channels
  • Trains departing from Izmir (Basmane) are calling at Cigli and Menemen in northbound, Gaziemir, Adnan Menderes Airport, Torbali and Selcuk in southbound.
  • Izmir has strong train connections. Towards South there are trains to Selcuk, Aydin, Denizli, Isparta. You can get to Ephesus and Pamukkale by train as well. Towards North there are train services to Manisa, Balikesir, Bandirma, Kutahya, Eskisehir, Ankara. Towards East Usak, Afyon, Konya are accessible by train.
  • Bandirma has ferry connection to Istanbul: IDO
  • Fastest and most comfortable way to reach to Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB) is suburban trains (Izban). Trains have direct access to airport: İzban

Some information may vary. Visit operators’ websites for official information. Please read our disclaimer.