Guney Kurtalan Express (Ankara Kurtalan train)

Train details, route map, train timetable, options, fares, sales channels and notes about main line train giving service between Ankara-Kurtalan:

Guney Kurtalan Express
Guney Kurtalan Express. Photo: Kürşat Kılıç

Vaccination or PCR test (max 48 hrs) is requested.


Guney Kurtalan Express information
  • What is the operator of Guney Kurtalan Express? TCDD Taşımacılık
  • How Guney Kurtalan Express looks like? Diesel loco hauled passenger coaches
  • How far is it between Ankara-Kurtalan by rail? 1212 km
  • How long it takes between Ankara-Kurtalan? Around 27:00 hours
  • Is there food/drink service in Guney Kurtalan Express? Dining car
  • May I take bicycle with me in Guney Kurtalan Express? Can be carried in luggage wagon if available.
Guney Kurtalan Express route
Guney Kurtalan Express route map

Every Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday from Ankara, every Monday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday from Kurtalan

Ankara-KurtalanSaatKurtalan-AnkaraSaat
Ankara Gar11:20Kurtalan08:10
Kayaş11:35Beşiri09:00
Elmadağ12:16Yaylıca09:20
Irmak12:47Batman09:56
Yahşihan13:07Salat10:29
Kırıkkale13:17Çöltepe10:42
Balışıh13:42Bismil11:04
Çerikli14:20Ulam11:30
Sekili14:48Diyarbakır12:30
Yerköy15:13Ergani13:56
Karaosman15:28Sallar14:10
Caferli15:45Maden14:36
Şefaatli15:59Gezin15:06
Sarıkent16:18Gölcük15:22
Karasenir16:32Sivrice15:33
Kanlıca16:37Kürk15:39
Yenifakılı16:55Uluova15:54
Himmetdede17:34Yolçatı16:25
Boğazköprü18:23Şefkat16:48
Kayseri18:57Kuşsarayı17:39
Karaözü20:07Fırat17:59
Yeniçubuk20:23Battalgazi18:14
Şarkışla20:59Malatya18:57
Hanlı21:24Hekimhan20:08
Sivas22:53Akgedik20:59
Bostankaya23:18Akçamağara21:10
Yenikangal00:12Demiriz21:18
Çetinkaya00:37Çetinkaya21:38
Demiriz00:57Yenikangal22:00
Akçamağara01:08Bostankaya22:46
Akgedik01:17Sivas23:40
Hekimhan01:59Hanlı00:43
Malatya03:32Şarkışla01:05
Battalgazi03:47Yeniçubuk01:36
Fırat04:01Karaözü01:51
Kuşsarayı04:26Kayseri03:17
Pınarlı04:43Boğazköprü03:47
Baskil05:07Himmetdede04:29
Şefkat05:27Yenifakılı05:08
Yolçatı05:53Kanlıca05:28
Uluova06:14Karasenir05:34
Kürk06:38Sarıkent05:49
Sivrice06:44Şefaatli06:09
Gölcük06:55Caferli06:24
Gezin07:11Karaosman06:43
Maden07:34Yerköy07:02
Sallar08:00Yerköy07:02
Ergani08:12Sekili07:23
Diyarbakır09:56Çerikli07:52
Ulam10:36Balışıh08:35
Bismil11:06Kırıkkale09:01
Çöltepe11:30Yahşihan09:12
Salat11:41Irmak09:44
Batman12:17Elmadağ10:24
Yaylıca12:50Kayaş10:59
Beşiri13:08Ankara Gar11:11
Kurtalan13:58
Guney Kurtalan Express timetable
(As of 15 December 2021)

Though we work hard to keep timetables up-to-date, there may be short-term delays for update. Please check official timetable of train.

Coach
76
  • 2+1 seats
Couchettes
126
  • 2 berths for 4
  • Power in rooms

Sleeper
206
  • Berth for 2
  • Mini refrigerator
  • Sink and power in rooms
Sleeper (Single)
331
  • Berth for 1
  • Mini refrigerator
  • Sink and power in rooms

As of 3/1/2022, valid per person, based on official website of operator. Click for discounts.

Tickets on sale 30 days before departure

How can I buy the ticket?

Internethttps://ebilet.tcddtasimacilik.gov.tr/
MobileApp Store or Google Play
Call center444 82 33 (English available)
Ticket officeTrain stations, agencies, PTT offices
Guney Kurtalan Express tickets sales channels
  • Kurtalan Express is a very popular train. It’s very hard to find ticket for couchettes and sleepers, they are sold out in minutes. But cancellation is also common, better to check frequently.
  • Several companies organize tours including Kurtalan Express travel. Tours use train in one direction and plane in opposite. With these tours, it’s possible to visit one or more historical points such as Mardin, Midyat, Hasankeyf, Gobeklitepe.
  • The Ankara main station which conventional trains use and Ankara high speed train station which HSTs use are next to each other, connected with an pedestrian overpass. For access to train stations: How to get to high speed train in Ankara?

WhatsApp support line: +90 (507) 321 82 33

Some information may vary. Visit operators’ websites for official information. Please read our disclaimer.