Guney Kurtalan Express (Ankara Kurtalan train)

Train details, route map, train timetable, options, fares, sales channels and notes about main line train giving service between Ankara-Kurtalan:

Guney Kurtalan Express
Guney Kurtalan Express. Photo: Kürşat Kılıç

1212

27:00

5/week


30 days

All seats



  • What is the operator of Guney Kurtalan Express? TCDD Taşımacılık
  • How Guney Kurtalan Express looks like? Diesel loco hauled passenger coaches
  • How far is it between Ankara-Kurtalan by rail? 1212 km
  • How long it takes between Ankara-Kurtalan? Around 27:00 hours
  • Is reservation required for Guney Kurtalan Express? All seats with reservation, see on ticket
  • Is accessibility provided inGüney Kurtalan Ekspresi? Some seats of train is reserved for travellers who need accessibility
  • Is there food/drink service in Guney Kurtalan Express? Dining car
  • May I take bicycle with me in Guney Kurtalan Express? Can be carried on hanger of wagon with bicycle mark on door.
Guney Kurtalan Express route
Guney Kurtalan Express route map

Every Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday from Ankara, every Monday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday from Kurtalan

Ankara-Kurtalan#1Kurtalan-Ankara#1
Ankara11:20Kurtalan08:10
Kayaş11:35Beşiri09:00
Elmadağ12:16Yaylıca09:20
Irmak12:47Batman09:56
Yahşihan13:07Salat10:29
Kırıkkale13:17Çöltepe10:42
Balışıh13:42Bismil11:04
Çerikli14:20Ulam11:30
Sekili14:48Diyarbakır12:30
Yerköy15:13Ergani13:56
Karaosman15:28Sallar14:10
Caferli15:45Maden14:36
Şefaatli15:59Gezin15:06
Sarıkent16:18Gölcük15:22
Karasenir16:32Sivrice15:33
Kanlıca16:37Kürk15:39
Yenifakılı16:55Uluova15:54
Himmetdede17:34Yolçatı16:25
Boğazköprü18:23Şefkat16:48
Kayseri18:57Kuşsarayı17:39
Karaözü20:07Fırat17:59
Yeniçubuk20:23Battalgazi18:14
Şarkışla20:59Malatya18:57
Hanlı21:24Hekimhan20:08
Sivas22:53Akgedik20:59
Bostankaya23:18Akçamağara21:10
Yenikangal00:12Demiriz21:18
Çetinkaya00:37Çetinkaya21:38
Demiriz00:57Yenikangal22:00
Akçamağara01:08Bostankaya22:46
Akgedik01:17Sivas23:40
Hekimhan01:59Hanlı00:43
Malatya03:32Şarkışla01:05
Battalgazi03:47Yeniçubuk01:36
Fırat04:01Karaözü01:51
Kuşsarayı04:26Kayseri03:17
Pınarlı04:43Boğazköprü03:47
Baskil05:07Himmetdede04:29
Şefkat05:27Yenifakılı05:08
Yolçatı05:53Kanlıca05:28
Uluova06:14Karasenir05:34
Kürk06:38Sarıkent05:49
Sivrice06:44Şefaatli06:09
Gölcük06:55Caferli06:24
Gezin07:11Karaosman06:43
Maden07:34Yerköy07:02
Sallar08:00Yerköy07:02
Ergani08:12Sekili07:23
Diyarbakır09:56Çerikli07:52
Ulam10:36Balışıh08:35
Bismil11:06Kırıkkale09:01
Çöltepe11:30Yahşihan09:12
Salat11:41Irmak09:44
Batman12:17Elmadağ10:24
Yaylıca12:50Kayaş10:59
Beşiri13:08Ankara11:11
Kurtalan13:58
Guney Kurtalan Express (Ankara-Kurtalan) train timetable
(As of 17 Nov 2022)

Though we work hard to keep timetables up-to-date, there may be short-term delays for update. Please check official timetable of train.

Coach
182
  • 2+1 seats
Couchettes
332
  • 2 double-deck berths for 4
  • Power in rooms

Sleeper
463
  • Double-deck berth for 2
  • Mini refrigerator
  • Sink and power in rooms
Sleeper (Single)
733
  • Berth for 1
  • Mini refrigerator
  • Sink and power in rooms

As of 17 Nov 2022, valid per person, based on official website of operator. Click for discounts.

Tickets on sale 30 days before departure

How can I buy the ticket?

Internethttps://ebilet.tcddtasimacilik.gov.tr/
MobileApp Store or Google Play
Call center444 82 33 (English available)
Ticket officeTrain stations, agencies, PTT offices
Guney Kurtalan Express tickets sales channels
  • This train is one of the most popular trains Turkey. It’s very hard to find tickets, sold out in minutes. But cancellation is also common, better to check frequently.
  • Several companies organize tours including travel with this train. Tours use train in one direction and plane in opposite, organizing excursions to hostorical destinations in region.
  • Click to get directions for getting to Ankara train station by public transport.
  • Historic city Mardin is 85 km and Midyat is 140 km away from Diyarbakir.
  • Diyarbakir city walls and old city is on the top of to-do list in city. You can get to Hasan Pasa Han by minibuses with white or blue head lights passing by the station where there are many touristic shops and restaurants for good breakfast.
  • Hasankeyf, 12000 years old town, which is now almost completely under water of new dam, is 35 km from Batman. Malabadi Bridge, built in 1145, one of the biggest single arched bridge of world, is 33 km on north.

Some information may vary. Visit operators’ websites for official information. Please read our disclaimer.