Istanbul Konya Karaman HST

Train details, route map, train timetable, options, fares, sales channels and notes about high speed train giving service between Istanbul-Konya:

Istanbul Konya HST
Istanbul Konya HST. Photo: Onur Uysal

Meal service is suspended during pandemic.



670

5:45

5/day


30 days

All seats



  • What is the operator of Istanbul Konya HST? TCDD Taşımacılık
  • How Istanbul Konya HST looks like? CAF/Siemens HST sets
  • How far is it between Istanbul-Konya by rail? 670 km
  • How long it takes between Istanbul-Konya? Around 5:45 hours
  • Is reservation required for Istanbul Konya HST? All seats with reservation, see on ticket
  • Is accessibility provided inİstanbul Konya YHT? Some seats of train is reserved for travellers who need accessibility
  • Is there food/drink service in Istanbul Konya HST? No service/buffet due to pandemic
  • May I take bicycle with me in Istanbul Konya HST? Only folding bicycles that fits luggage part over seats can be carried.
Istanbul Konya HST route
Istanbul Konya HST route map

5 daily departures in each direction

Istanbul-Konya#1#2#3#4#5
Halkalı07:25
Bakırköy07:45
Söğütlüçeşme06:4008:2012:1016:4018:45
Bostancı06:5108:3112:2116:5618:57
Pendik07:1008:5012:4017:2019:23
Gebze07:3009:1113:0017:4119:44
İzmit08:0309:4413:3318:1620:17
Arifiye08:2410:0513:5718:3720:40
Bilecik08:5810:3914:3519:11
Bozüyük09:2211:0315:0119:38
Eskişehir09:4211:2315:2119:5921:58
Konya Selçuklu
Konya11:3013:2017:0921:4523:44
Çumra13:43
Karaman14:10
İstanbul-Konya HST train timetable
(As of 15 Sep 2022)
Konya-İstanbul#1#2#3#4#5
Karaman15:45
Çumra16:11
Konya06:0009:5012:4516:4518:40
Konya Selçuklu
Eskişehir07:4911:3914:3418:3620:29
Bozüyük08:0511:5614:5018:5220:45
Bilecik08:2712:1815:1219:1421:07
Arifiye08:5912:5015:4419:4621:39
İzmit09:2213:1316:0720:0922:02
Gebze09:5413:4816:3920:4422:35
Pendik10:2014:1117:0421:0522:57
Bostancı10:3914:2917:3121:2323:21
Söğütlüçeşme10:4814:3817:4021:3923:30
Bakırköy22:08
Halkalı22:31
Konya-İstanbul HST train timetable
(As of 15 Sep 2022)

Though we work hard to keep timetables up-to-date, there may be short-term delays for update. Please check official timetable of train.

286
  • 2+2 seats
  • Power in some seats
  • Wifi
429
  • 2+1 lux seats
  • Power and LCD in each seat
  • Wifi

As of 22 Sep 2022, valid per person, based on official website of operator. Click for discounts.

Tickets on sale 30 days before departure

How can I buy the ticket?

Internethttps://ebilet.tcddtasimacilik.gov.tr/
MobileApp Store or Google Play
Call center444 82 33 (English available)
Ticket officeTrain stations, agencies, PTT offices
Istanbul Konya HST tickets sales channels
  • High speed trains and overnight trains call at 5 stations in Istanbul. Pendik, Bostanci and Sogutlucesme in Asian side, Bakirkoy and Halkali in European side. Not all HSTs pass to the European side.
  • For access to nearest HST station in Istanbul: How to get to high speed train stations in Istanbul?
  • There are two train stations in Konya city: Konya Train Station and Konya Selcuklu HST Station. Selcuklu is the first stop for HSTs arriving at Konya, close to commercial regions and tram stop. Konya Train Station is second stop for HSTs and only stop for other passenger trains, which is close by historical regions, having city bus service to city center.
  • Train’s commercial speed is 250 km/h. However, in Istanbul and between Kosekoy-Bilecik, train moves slower (as of 2022 January).
  • There are bus services to Antalya and Alanya from Konya: Konya train station
  • Seb-i Arus ceremonies are held every December in Konya.
  • Cumra is the closest station to Catalhoyuk, one of the oldest ancient cities of world: How to get to Catalhoyuk by train?

Some information may vary. Visit operators’ websites for official information. Please read our disclaimer.