Dogu Express (Ankara Kars train)

Train details, route map, train timetable, options, fares, sales channels and notes about main line train giving service between Ankara-Kars:

Dogu Express
Dogu Express. Photo: Onur Uysal

1310

26:00

1/day


30 days

All seats



  • What is the operator of Dogu Express? TCDD Taşımacılık
  • How Dogu Express looks like? Diesel loco hauled passenger coaches
  • How far is it between Ankara-Kars by rail? 1310 km
  • How long it takes between Ankara-Kars? Around 26:00 hours
  • Is reservation required for Dogu Express? All seats with reservation, see on ticket
  • Is accessibility provided inDoğu Ekspresi? Some seats of train is reserved for travellers who need accessibility
  • Is there food/drink service in Dogu Express? Dining car
  • May I take bicycle with me in Dogu Express? Can be carried in luggage wagon if available.
Dogu Express route
Dogu Express route map

Daily departure in each direction

Ankara-Kars#1Kars-Ankara#1
Ankara17:55Kars08:00
Kayaş18:11Sarıkamış09:07
Elmadağ18:47Topdağı09:48
Irmak19:16Karaurgan09:58
Kırıkkale19:42Süngütaşı10:06
Çerikli20:43Horasan10:33
Yerköy21:34Köprüköy10:57
Şefaatli22:17Hasankale11:14
Sarıkent22:37Erzurum12:10
Yenifakılı23:10Palandöken12:30
Boğazköprü00:34Ilıca12:39
Kayseri01:15Kandilli13:05
Yeniçubuk02:46Aşkale13:26
Şarkışla03:20Karasu14:00
Hanlı03:43Erbaş14:21
Sivas05:12Çadırkaya14:36
Bostankaya05:37Mercan14:50
Yenikangal06:36Erzincan16:17
Çetinkaya06:59Kemah17:11
Avşar07:22Eriç17:39
Güneş07:39Yahşiler17:55
Göçentaşı07:48Güllübağ18:01
Cürek08:03İliç18:20
Demirdağ08:16Bağıştaş18:33
Divriği08:31Adatepe (Pingen)18:46
Kemaliye Çaltı09:03Kemaliye Çaltı18:56
Adatepe (Pingen)09:13Divriği19:34
Bağıştaş09:26Demirdağ19:40
İliç09:40Cürek19:55
Güllübağ09:59Göçentaşı20:12
Yahşiler10:07Güneş20:21
Eriç10:26Avşar20:38
Kemah10:45Çetinkaya20:57
Erzincan11:50Yenikangal21:18
Mercan13:09Bostankaya22:04
Çadırkaya13:23Sivas23:03
Erbaş13:38Hanlı00:06
Karasu14:01Şarkışla00:29
Aşkale14:37Yeniçubuk01:00
Kandilli14:56Kayseri02:39
Ilıca15:21Yenifakılı04:30
Palandöken15:42Sarıkent05:02
Erzurum16:06Şefaatli05:22
Hasankale16:46Yerköy06:08
Köprüköy17:04Çerikli06:56
Horasan17:30Kırıkkale08:01
Süngütaşı18:02Irmak08:30
Karaurgan18:11Elmadağ09:15
Topdağı18:25Kayaş09:56
Sarıkamış19:08Ankara10:08
Kars20:10
Dogu Express (Ankara-Kars) train timetable
(As of 17 Nov 2022)

Though we work hard to keep timetables up-to-date, there may be short-term delays for update. Please check official timetable of train.

Coach
189
  • 2+1 seats
Couchettes
339
  • 2 double-deck berths for 4
  • Power in rooms

As of 17 Nov 2022, valid per person, based on official website of operator. Click for discounts.

Tickets on sale 30 days before departure

How can I buy the ticket?

Internethttps://ebilet.tcddtasimacilik.gov.tr/
MobileApp Store or Google Play
Call center444 82 33 (English available)
Ticket officeTrain stations, agencies, PTT offices
Dogu Express tickets sales channels
  • There are two trains on this route with similar names. Dogu Express, the classic one, has standard coach with seats and couchettes. It calls at almost every station on route. Touristic Dogu Express, on the other hand, has only sleepers, and gives 2-3 excursion breaks of 3 hours each on way. For comparison of two trains: Which Dogu Express: Classic or touristic?
  • This train is one of the most popular trains Turkey. It’s very hard to find tickets, sold out in minutes. But cancellation is also common, better to check frequently.
  • Several companies organize tours including travel with this train. Tours use train in one direction and plane in opposite, organizing excursions to hostorical destinations in region.
  • Click to get directions for getting to Ankara train station by public transport.
  • During winter, sleigh tours are held on frozen Lake Cildir. There are many shops in city where you can taste and buy worldwide known Kars gruyere.
  • Ani Harabeleri is 45 on east of Kars, next to Armenia-Turkey border: How to get to Ani Ruins by train?

Some information may vary. Visit operators’ websites for official information. Please read our disclaimer.