Basmane train station

Details, location, additional information, train timetables and ticket office contact details of Basmane train station:

Basmane train station
Basmane train station. Photo: Burak Hüseyin, CC BY-SA 3.0









  • Is accessibility provided at Basmane train station? There’s elevator and/or ramp at station
  • Is there car park at Basmane train station? There’s car park at/around station
  • Is Basmane train station open 7/24? No
  • Is there waiting room at Basmane train station? There’s waiting room in the station
  • Is there locker at Basmane train station for luggages? No locker
  • Is there restaurant/snack bar around Basmane train station? No
  • Is there ATM at Basmane train station? There’s ATM at station
  • Is train pass sold at Basmane train station? You can buy train pass at station
  • Can I buy international train ticket at Basmane train station? There’s international train ticket office at station
TimeTrain
06:30Izmir-Odemis regional
06:40Ege Express (Izmir-Eskisehir)
06:57Goller Express (Isparta-Izmir)
07:10Izmir-Denizli regional
07:26Konya Mavi (Konya-Izmir)
07:40Izmir-Usak regional
07:44Odemis-Izmir regional
08:20Tire-Izmir regional
08:56Denizli-Izmir regional
09:00Izmir-Odemis regional
09:01Alasehir-Izmir regional
09:156 Eylul Express (Izmir-Bandirma)
09:33Odemis-Izmir regional
09:57Tire-Izmir regional
10:00Izmir-Tire regional
10:26Izmir Mavi (Ankara-Izmir)
10:35Denizli-Izmir regional
10:45Izmir-Denizli regional
10:55Izmir-Alasehir regional
11:45Odemis-Izmir regional
12:00Izmir-Odemis regional
12:02Usak-Izmir regional
12:30Izmir-Denizli regional
13:09Denizli-Izmir regional
13:10Izmir-Nazilli regional
13:45Odemis-Izmir regional
14:15Izmir-Tire regional
14:30Izmir-Denizli regional
14:57Tire-Izmir regional
15:05Izmir-Usak regional
15:20Izmir-Tire regional
15:30Izmir-Odemis regional
15:45Denizli-Izmir regional
16:45Izmir-Denizli regional
17:00Izmir-Odemis regional
17:09Odemis-Izmir regional
17:26Denizli-Izmir regional
18:00Izmir-Denizli regional
18:44Tire-Izmir regional
19:00Izmir-Tire regional
19:02Ege Express (Eskisehir-Izmir)
19:05Izmir Mavi (Izmir-Ankara)
19:55Konya Mavi (Izmir-Konya)
20:33Odemis-Izmir regional
20:40Izmir-Odemis regional
21:09Denizli-Izmir regional
21:5017 Eylul Express (Bandirma-Izmir)
22:14Usak-Izmir regional
22:59Denizli-Izmir regional
23:05Goller Express (Izmir-Isparta)
Basmane train station timetable
(As of 22.04.2022)
  • Basmane Station is in Konak County of Izmir, at city center, 1.5 km from coast, 1 km from one of the symbols of Izmir, Kultur Park, having many hotels, shops and restaurants closeby.
  • It’s departure/arrival station for all trains from/to İzmir.
  • Station has direct access to İzmir Metro (İzmir metro map). İzmir Metro calls at Hilal Station (next station after Basmane), interchange station for İzmir suburban trains.
  • Izmir bus terminal is 10 km away from train station, possible to travel between using bus service (no:302): Terminal map
  • Izmir has strong train connections. Towards South there are trains to Selcuk, Aydin, Denizli, Isparta. You can get to Ephesus and Pamukkale by train as well. Towards North there are train services to Manisa, Balikesir, Bandirma, Kutahya, Eskisehir, Ankara. Towards East Usak, Afyon, Konya are accessible by train.
  • Izban, suburban train service of Izmir, connecting Aliaga in north to Selcuk in south, calls at this station: Izban
  • Trains departing from Izmir (Basmane) are calling at Cigli and Menemen in northbound, Gaziemir, Adnan Menderes Airport, Torbali and Selcuk in southbound.
  • Fastest and most comfortable way to reach to Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB) is suburban trains (Izban). Trains have direct access to airport: İzban

Domestic tickets : (232) 484 86 38

International tickets : (232) 464 31 31 / 4336

Some information may vary. Visit operators’ websites for official information. Please read our disclaimer.