Ege Express (Izmir Eskisehir train)

Train details, route map, train timetable, options, fares, sales channels and notes about main line train giving service between Izmir-Eskisehir:


574

10:20

1/day


30 days

All seats



  • What is the operator of Ege Express? TCDD Taşımacılık
  • How Ege Express looks like? Electric loco hauled passenger coaches
  • How far is it between Izmir-Eskisehir by rail? 574 km
  • How long it takes between Izmir-Eskisehir? Around 10:20 hours
  • Is reservation required for Ege Express? All seats with reservation, see on ticket
  • Is accessibility provided inEge Ekspresi? Some seats of train is reserved for travellers who need accessibility
  • Is there food/drink service in Ege Express? No meal service nor snack bar
  • May I take bicycle with me in Ege Express? Only folding bicycles that fits luggage part over seats can be carried.
Ege Express route
Ege Express route map

Daily departure in each direction

Izmir-Eskisehir#1Eskisehir-Izmir#1
Basmane06:40Eskişehir12:10
Çiğli07:08Sabuncupınar12:53
Menemen07:26Alayunt13:12
Emiralem07:35Kütahya13:30
Ayvacık07:44Tavşanlı14:19
Muradiye07:56Balıköy15:16
Horozköy08:03Dursunbey16:24
Manisa08:10Balıkesir18:18
Karaağaçlı08:22Çukurhüseyin18:35
Saruhanlı08:28Soğucak18:52
Hacırahmanlı08:32Çalıköy19:06
İshakçelebi08:36Savaştepe19:14
Kayışlar08:47Soma19:37
Kapaklı08:52Kırkağaç19:47
Akhisar08:59Bakır19:56
Sünnetçiler09:08Çobanhasan20:01
Çobanhasan09:13Sünnetçiler20:06
Bakır09:18Akhisar20:15
Kırkağaç09:27Kapaklı20:21
Soma09:38Kayışlar20:26
Savaştepe10:01İshakçelebi20:39
Çalıköy10:09Hacırahmanlı20:43
Soğucak10:23Saruhanlı20:47
Çukurhüseyin10:40Karaağaçlı20:54
Balıkesir11:21Manisa21:07
Dursunbey12:54Horozköy21:12
Balıköy14:01Muradiye21:20
Tavşanlı14:53Ayvacık21:32
Kütahya15:41Emiralem21:40
Alayunt15:51Menemen21:52
Sabuncupınar16:13Çiğli22:09
Eskişehir16:52Basmane22:37
Ege Express (Izmir-Eskisehir) train timetable
(As of 16 Jun 2022)

Though we work hard to keep timetables up-to-date, there may be short-term delays for update. Please check official timetable of train.

Coach
119
  • 2+1 seats
Coach disc.
102
  • 2+1 seats
  • valid for roundtrip, 26- and 60+ ages, teacher, military and press

As of 16 Jun 2022, valid per person, based on official website of operator. Click for discounts.

Tickets on sale 30 days before departure

How can I buy the ticket?

Internethttps://ebilet.tcddtasimacilik.gov.tr/
MobileApp Store or Google Play
Call center444 82 33 (English available)
Ticket officeTrain stations, agencies, PTT offices
Ege Express tickets sales channels
  • Trains departing from Izmir (Basmane) are calling at Cigli and Menemen in northbound, Gaziemir, Adnan Menderes Airport, Torbali and Selcuk in southbound.
  • Izmir has strong train connections. Towards South there are trains to Selcuk, Aydin, Denizli, Isparta. You can get to Ephesus and Pamukkale by train as well. Towards North there are train services to Manisa, Balikesir, Bandirma, Kutahya, Eskisehir, Ankara. Towards East Usak, Afyon, Konya are accessible by train.
  • There are bus/minibus services passing by and tram service close to the station: How to get to high speed train in Eskisehir?
  • Eskisehir is an important hub for trains. You can travel to Ankara, Istanbul, Konya, Karaman by HSTs, Afyon, Kutahya and Tavsanli by regional trains, Denizli, Izmir, Balikesir and Manisa by main line trains. There’s also HST connected bus service to Bursa.
  • You can have a bot trip on Porsuk River, visit old Odunpazari Houses, enjoy a whole day at Sazova Park, buy traditional hand made products from Atlihan Carsi.
  • Phrygian Valley, where Phrygian built castle, houses and monuments by sculping rocks, is on the region among Eskisehir, Afyon and Kutahya: How to get to Phrygian Way by train?
  • There are bus/minibus services passing by and tram service close to the station: How to get to high speed train in Eskisehir?
  • Alternate train on this route is Izmir Mavi. Izmir Mavi has sleeper option.

Some information may vary. Visit operators’ websites for official information. Please read our disclaimer.