Izmir Mavi (Ankara Izmir train)

Train details, route map, train timetable, options, fares, sales channels and notes about main line train giving service between Ankara-Izmir:

Izmir Mavi
Izmir Mavi. Photo: Onur Uysal

837

13:30

1/day


30 days

All seats



  • What is the operator of Izmir Mavi? TCDD Taşımacılık
  • How Izmir Mavi looks like? Electric loco hauled passenger coaches
  • How far is it between Ankara-Izmir by rail? 837 km
  • How long it takes between Ankara-Izmir? Around 13:30 hours
  • Is reservation required for Izmir Mavi? All seats with reservation, see on ticket
  • Is accessibility provided inİzmir Mavi? Some seats of train is reserved for travellers who need accessibility
  • Is there food/drink service in Izmir Mavi? Dining car
  • May I take bicycle with me in Izmir Mavi? Can be carried in luggage wagon if available.
Izmir Mavi route
Izmir Mavi route map

Daily departure in each direction

Ankara-Izmir#1Izmir-Ankara#1
Ankara21:00Basmane19:05
Sincan21:26Çiğli19:33
Polatlı22:10Menemen19:54
Beylikköprü22:28Muradiye20:29
Biçer22:51Manisa20:42
Yunusemre23:10Saruhanlı21:01
Beylikova23:30Akhisar21:26
Alpu23:46Kırkağaç21:50
Eskişehir00:20Soma22:01
Alayunt01:16Savaştepe22:24
Kütahya01:29Balıkesir23:40
Tavşanlı02:17Dursunbey01:10
Balıköy03:08Balıköy02:17
Dursunbey04:14Demirli02:45
Balıkesir06:09Tavşanlı03:21
Savaştepe06:58Kütahya04:08
Soma07:24Alayunt04:18
Kırkağaç07:35Eskişehir05:33
Akhisar08:02Alpu05:59
Saruhanlı08:29Beylikova06:14
Manisa08:54Yunusemre06:35
Muradiye09:08Biçer06:54
Menemen09:41Beylikköprü07:22
Çiğli09:59Polatlı07:45
Basmane10:26Sincan08:37
Izmir Mavi (Ankara-Izmir) train timetable
(As of 16 Jun 2022)

Though we work hard to keep timetables up-to-date, there may be short-term delays for update. Please check official timetable of train.

Coach
160
  • 2+1 seats
Sleeper
377
  • Double-deck berth for 2
  • Mini refrigerator
  • Sink and power in rooms
Sleeper (Single)
517
  • Berth for 1
  • Mini refrigerator
  • Sink and power in rooms

As of 16 Jun 2022, valid per person, based on official website of operator. Click for discounts.

Tickets on sale 30 days before departure

How can I buy the ticket?

Internethttps://ebilet.tcddtasimacilik.gov.tr/
MobileApp Store or Google Play
Call center444 82 33 (English available)
Ticket officeTrain stations, agencies, PTT offices
Izmir Mavi tickets sales channels
  • High speed trains are calling at two stations in Ankara: Eryaman and Ankara HST station. Conventional trains call at Ankara Main Station and Sincan in westbound traffic. In eastbound, they call at Ankara Main Station and Kayas.
  • Click to get directions for getting to Ankara train station by public transport.
  • Ankara has the most train connections among all Turkish cities. Overnight trains towards east are all departing from Ankara. There are direct trains to Kirikkale, Kayseri, Sivas, Erzincan, Erzurum, Kars, Malatya, Elazig, Mus, Diyarbakir, Batman. On west, it’s possible to travel to Konya, Eskisehir, Bilecik, Izmit and Istanbul by high speed train, to Kutahya, Balikesir, Manisa and Izmir by long distance trains: Ankara Train Station
  • Trains departing from Izmir (Basmane) are calling at Cigli and Menemen in northbound, Gaziemir, Adnan Menderes Airport, Torbali and Selcuk in southbound.
  • Izmir has strong train connections. Towards South there are trains to Selcuk, Aydin, Denizli, Isparta. You can get to Ephesus and Pamukkale by train as well. Towards North there are train services to Manisa, Balikesir, Bandirma, Kutahya, Eskisehir, Ankara. Towards East Usak, Afyon, Konya are accessible by train.

Some information may vary. Visit operators’ websites for official information. Please read our disclaimer.