Izmir Mavi (Ankara Izmir train)

Train details, route map, train timetable, options, fares, sales channels and notes about main line train giving service between Ankara-Izmir:

Izmir Mavi
Izmir Mavi. Photo: Onur Uysal

837

13:30

1/day


30 days

All seats



  • What is the operator of Izmir Mavi? TCDD Taşımacılık
  • How Izmir Mavi looks like? TCDD Diesel/electric loco hauled passenger coaches
  • How far is it between Ankara-Izmir by rail? 837 km
  • How long it takes between Ankara-Izmir? Around 13:30 hours
  • Is there food/drink service in Izmir Mavi? Dining car
  • May I take bicycle with me in Izmir Mavi? Can be carried in luggage wagon if available.
Izmir Mavi route
Izmir Mavi route map

Daily departure in each direction

Ankara-İzmirSaatİzmir-AnkaraSaat
Ankara Gar21:00İzmir (Basmane)19:05
Sincan21:26Çiğli19:33
Polatlı22:10Menemen19:54
Beylikköprü22:28Muradiye20:29
Biçer22:51Manisa20:42
Yunusemre23:10Saruhanlı21:00
Beylikova23:30Akhisar21:25
Alpu23:46Kırkağaç21:49
Eskişehir00:20Soma22:00
Alayunt01:16Savaştepe22:23
Kütahya01:29Balıkesir23:40
Tavşanlı02:17Dursunbey01:10
Balıköy03:08Balıköy02:17
Dursunbey04:14Demirli02:45
Balıkesir06:09Tavşanlı03:21
Savaştepe06:58Kütahya04:08
Soma07:24Alayunt04:18
Kırkağaç07:35Eskişehir05:33
Akhisar08:02Alpu05:59
Saruhanlı08:29Beylikova06:14
Manisa08:54Yunusemre06:35
Muradiye09:08Biçer06:54
Menemen09:41Beylikköprü07:18
Çiğli09:59Polatlı07:37
İzmir (Basmane)10:26Sincan08:28
Ankara Gar08:50
Izmir Mavi timetable
(As of 19 Jan 2022)

Though we work hard to keep timetables up-to-date, there may be short-term delays for update. Please check official timetable of train.

Coach
87
  • 2+1 seats
Sleeper
202
  • Berth for 2
  • Mini refrigerator
  • Sink and power in rooms
Sleeper (Single)
277
  • Berth for 1
  • Mini refrigerator
  • Sink and power in rooms

As of 19 Jan 2022, valid per person, based on official website of operator. Click for discounts.

Tickets on sale 30 days before departure

How can I buy the ticket?

Internethttps://ebilet.tcddtasimacilik.gov.tr/
MobileApp Store or Google Play
Call center444 82 33 (English available)
Ticket officeTrain stations, agencies, PTT offices
Izmir Mavi tickets sales channels
  • The Ankara main station which conventional trains use and Ankara high speed train station which HSTs use are next to each other, connected with an pedestrian overpass. For access to train stations: How to get to high speed train in Ankara?
  • Train calls in Izmir at 3 stations. Menemen has suburban (Izban), Cigli has Izban and tram, Basmane has metro connection.
  • Izmir has strong train connections towards south like Selcuk, Tire, Nazilli, Denizli. You can get to Ephesus and Pamukkale by train as well.
  • You can get to Adnan Menderes Airport via Menderes and Cigli stations using Izban.

WhatsApp support line: +90 (507) 321 82 33

Some information may vary. Visit operators’ websites for official information. Please read our disclaimer.