Firat Express (Adana Elazig train)

Train details, route map, train timetable, options, fares, sales channels and notes about main line train giving service between Adana-Elazig:

Firat Express
Firat Express. Photo: Kürşat Kılıç

511

10:30

1/day


30 days

All seats



  • What is the operator of Firat Express? TCDD Taşımacılık
  • How Firat Express looks like? TCDD Diesel/electric loco hauled passenger coaches
  • How far is it between Adana-Elazig by rail? 511 km
  • How long it takes between Adana-Elazig? Around 10:30 hours
  • Is reservation required for Firat Express? Reservation is not required, take any free seat
  • Is accessibility provided inFırat Ekspresi? No any special design for accessibilty
  • Is there food/drink service in Firat Express? No meal service nor snack bar
  • May I take bicycle with me in Firat Express? Only folding bicycles that fits luggage part over seats can be carried.
Firat Express route
Firat Express route map

Daily departure in each direction

Adana-Elazig#1Elazig-Adana#1
Adana08:40Elazığ08:30
Kiremithane08:49Yolçatı08:59
İncirlik08:58Karaali09:14
Yakapınar09:12Şefkat09:21
Ceyhan09:35Baskil09:35
Toprakkale10:00Pınarlı09:52
Osmaniye10:11Kuşsarayı10:09
Mamure10:20Fırat10:33
Yarbaşı10:40Battalgazi10:47
Bahçe10:58Malatya11:14
Bahçeşehir11:04Yazlak11:40
Ayran11:14Akçadağ11:53
Fevzipaşa11:41Suçatı12:09
Kozdere11:47Doğanşehir12:27
Nurdağ11:56Kadılı12:42
Beyoğlu12:09Kapıdere İstasyonu13:07
Türkoğlu12:20Gölbaşı Gar13:55
Sevindik12:28Söğütlü Durak14:16
Köprüağzı12:32Pazarcık İstasyonu14:46
Narlı Gar12:47Narlı Gar15:03
Pazarcık İstasyonu13:04Köprüağzı15:17
Söğütlü Durak13:34Sevindik15:21
Gölbaşı Gar14:09Türkoğlu15:29
Kapıdere İstasyonu14:42Beyoğlu15:40
Kadılı15:07Nurdağ15:53
Doğanşehir15:22Kozdere16:03
Suçatı15:38Fevzipaşa16:24
Akçadağ15:54Ayran16:39
Yazlak16:08Bahçeşehir16:48
Malatya16:45Bahçe16:52
Battalgazi17:00Yarbaşı17:07
Fırat17:14Mamure17:20
Kuşsarayı17:40Osmaniye17:31
Pınarlı17:55Toprakkale17:40
Baskil18:15Ceyhan18:07
Şefkat18:32Yakapınar18:28
Karaali18:37İncirlik18:42
Yolçatı18:50Kiremithane18:52
Elazığ19:11Adana18:59
Firat Express (Adana-Elazig) train timetable
(As of 20 Apr 2022)

Though we work hard to keep timetables up-to-date, there may be short-term delays for update. Please check official timetable of train.

Coach
74
  • 2+1 seats
Coach disc.
63
  • 2+1 seats
  • valid for roundtrip, 26- and 60+ ages, teacher, military and press

As of 20 Apr 2022, valid per person, based on official website of operator. Click for discounts.

Tickets on sale 30 days before departure

How can I buy the ticket?

Internethttps://ebilet.tcddtasimacilik.gov.tr/
MobileApp Store or Google Play
Call center444 82 33 (English available)
Ticket officeTrain stations, agencies, PTT offices
Firat Express tickets sales channels
  • Adana is the main departure station of Elazig, Mersin, Iskenderun, Islahiye and Kayseri trains: Adana train station
  • Adana Museum of Archeology deserves to be visited. Tas Kopru (Stone Bridge), built by Romans, is one of the oldest bridges in the World that is in use. Varda Railway Bridge (Germen Bridge) is in this region, 65 km from Adana city center. Kapikaya Canyon is close to Varda Bridge.
  • Malatya, which is on route, is an important rail hub. Firat, 4 Eylul, Kurtalan, Vangolu expresses call at this station: Malatya train station
  • Malatya is the closest train station to Nemrut Mountain, which is UNESCO’s World Heritage List. Nemrut is 80 km from Malatya, 2 hours of drive.
  • Coppersmiths’ Bazaar and Museum of Archeology and Etnography are important attractions in the city. The ski resort (Hazarbaba), Saklikapi and Kara Leylek canyons located around the city.
  • Harput is located in Elazig, in northeast of city center, being a very important historical region. Castle, Ulu Mosque, Church of Mother Mary, Fountain of Uc Luleli are important work of arts in Harput.
  • Palu is a historical place, located at 75 km east of Elazig, where you can travel to by train. Old Bridge, Castle, Epitaph of Urartu, Byzantine Church, Ulu Mosque, Alacali Mescit are important works of arts in Palu.

Some information may vary. Visit operators’ websites for official information. Please read our disclaimer.