Konya Mavi (İzmir Konya train)

Train details, route map, train timetable, options, fares, sales channels and notes about main line train giving service between Izmir-Konya:

Konya Mavi
Konya Mavi. Photo: Berktuğ Şebin

689

12:30

1/day


30 days

All seats



  • What is the operator of Konya Mavi? TCDD Taşımacılık
  • How Konya Mavi looks like? Diesel loco hauled passenger coaches
  • How far is it between Izmir-Konya by rail? 689 km
  • How long it takes between Izmir-Konya? Around 12:30 hours
  • Is reservation required for Konya Mavi? Reservation is not required, take any free seat
  • Is accessibility provided inKonya Mavi? No any special design for accessibilty
  • Is there food/drink service in Konya Mavi? Dining car
  • May I take bicycle with me in Konya Mavi? Can be carried in luggage wagon if available.
Konya Mavi route
Konya Mavi route map

Daily departure in each direction

Izmir-Konya#1Konya-Izmir#1
Basmane19:55Konya19:00
Çiğli20:20Sarayönü19:57
Menemen20:41Kadınhan20:18
Ayvacık21:06Ilgın20:41
Muradiye21:19Çavuşcugöl20:54
Manisa21:31Argıthan21:09
Turgutlu22:00Akşehir21:32
Urganlı22:11Sultandağı21:52
Ahmetli22:21Çay22:12
Salihli22:37Afyon A.Çetinkaya23:06
Kavaklıdere22:57Yıldırımkemal00:03
Alaşehir23:16Dumlupınar00:18
Konaklar23:38Oturak00:33
Eşme00:31Banaz00:50
Uşak01:48Uşak01:41
Banaz02:29İnay02:11
Oturak02:47Eşme02:56
Dumlupınar03:09Güneyköy03:13
Yıldırımkemal03:25Alaşehir04:11
Afyon A.Çetinkaya04:32Kavaklıdere04:26
Çay05:13Salihli04:44
Sultandağı05:33Ahmetli05:00
Akşehir05:54Urganlı05:10
Argıthan06:17Turgutlu05:22
Çavuşcugöl06:32Manisa05:56
Ilgın06:45Muradiye06:08
Kadınhan07:09Menemen06:42
Sarayönü07:30Çiğli07:00
Horozluhan08:19Basmane07:26
Konya08:28
Konya Mavi (Izmir-Konya) train timetable
(As of 20 Apr 2022)

Though we work hard to keep timetables up-to-date, there may be short-term delays for update. Please check official timetable of train.

Coach
107
  • 2+1 seats
Sleeper
257
  • Berth for 2
  • Mini refrigerator
  • Sink and power in rooms
Sleeper (Single)
392
  • Berth for 1
  • Mini refrigerator
  • Sink and power in rooms

As of 20 Apr 2022, valid per person, based on official website of operator. Click for discounts.

Tickets on sale 30 days before departure

How can I buy the ticket?

Internethttps://ebilet.tcddtasimacilik.gov.tr/
MobileApp Store or Google Play
Call center444 82 33 (English available)
Ticket officeTrain stations, agencies, PTT offices
Konya Mavi tickets sales channels
  • Trains departing from Izmir (Basmane) are calling at Cigli and Menemen in northbound, Gaziemir, Adnan Menderes Airport, Torbali and Selcuk in southbound.
  • Izmir has strong train connections. Towards South there are trains to Selcuk, Aydin, Denizli, Isparta. You can get to Ephesus and Pamukkale by train as well. Towards North there are train services to Manisa, Balikesir, Bandirma, Kutahya, Eskisehir, Ankara. Towards East Usak, Afyon, Konya are accessible by train.
  • Konya has strong train connections, HSTs to Ankara, Eskisehir and Istanbul, main line trains to Izmir and Adana.
  • Seb-i Arus ceremonies are held every December in Konya.
  • Cumra is the closest station to Catalhoyuk, one of the oldest ancient cities of world: How to get to Catalhoyuk by train?

Some information may vary. Visit operators’ websites for official information. Please read our disclaimer.