Vangolu Express (Ankara Tatvan train)

Train details, route map, train timetable, options, fares, sales channels and notes about main line train giving service between Ankara-Tatvan:

Vangolu Express
Vangolu Express. Photo: Jeff Hawken

Vaccination or PCR test (max 48 hrs) is requested.


Vangolu Express information
  • What is the operator of Vangolu Express? TCDD Taşımacılık
  • How Vangolu Express looks like? Diesel loco hauled passenger coaches
  • How far is it between Ankara-Tatvan by rail? 1245 km
  • How long it takes between Ankara-Tatvan? Around 26:00 hours
  • Is there food/drink service in Vangolu Express? Dining car
  • May I take bicycle with me in Vangolu Express? Can be carried in luggage wagon if available.
Vangolu Express route
Vangolu Express route map

Every Tuesday and Sunday from Ankara, every Tuesday and Thursday from Tatvan

Ankara-TatvanSaatTatvan-AnkaraSaat
Ankara Gar11:20Tatvan Gar08:40
Kayaş11:35Rahova08:57
Elmadağ12:16Sıcaksu09:18
Irmak12:47Muş10:17
Yahşihan13:07Kurt10:45
Kırıkkale13:17Oymapınar11:26
Balışıh13:42Bozkanat11:40
Çerikli14:20Genç12:13
Sekili14:48Suveren12:37
Yerköy15:13Ekerek12:54
Karaosman15:28Beyhan13:09
Caferli15:45Palu13:30
Şefaatli15:59Çağlar14:29
Sarıkent16:18Yurt14:42
Karasenir16:32Elazığ15:45
Kanlıca16:37Yolçatı16:25
Yenifakılı16:55Şefkat16:48
Himmetdede17:34Baskil17:04
Boğazköprü18:23Pınarlı17:22
Kayseri18:57Kuşsarayı17:39
Karaözü20:07Fırat17:59
Yeniçubuk20:23Battalgazi18:14
Şarkışla20:59Malatya18:57
Hanlı21:24Hekimhan20:08
Sivas22:53Akgedik20:59
Bostankaya23:18Akçamağara21:10
Yenikangal00:12Demiriz21:18
Çetinkaya00:37Çetinkaya21:38
Demiriz00:57Yenikangal22:00
Akçamağara01:08Bostankaya22:46
Akgedik01:17Sivas23:40
Hekimhan01:59Hanlı00:43
Malatya03:32Şarkışla01:05
Battalgazi03:47Yeniçubuk01:36
Fırat04:01Karaözü01:51
Kuşsarayı04:26Kayseri03:17
Pınarlı04:43Boğazköprü03:47
Baskil05:07Himmetdede04:29
Şefkat05:27Yenifakılı05:08
Yolçatı05:53Kanlıca05:28
Elazığ06:34Karasenir05:34
Yurt06:56Sarıkent05:49
Çağlar07:06Şefaatli06:09
Palu08:01Caferli06:24
Beyhan08:19Karaosman06:43
Ekerek08:32Yerköy07:02
Suveren08:45Sekili07:23
Genç09:08Çerikli07:52
Bozkanat09:40Balışıh08:35
Oymapınar09:55Kırıkkale09:01
Kurt10:41Yahşihan09:12
Muş11:06Irmak09:44
Sıcaksu12:03Elmadağ10:24
Rahova12:23Kayaş10:59
Tatvan Gar12:37Ankara Gar11:11
Vangolu Express timetable
(As of 15 December 2021)

Though we work hard to keep timetables up-to-date, there may be short-term delays for update. Please check official timetable of train.

Coach
82,5
  • 2+1 seats
Couchettes
132,5
  • 2 berths for 4
  • Power in rooms

Sleeper
212,5
  • Berth for 2
  • Mini refrigerator
  • Sink and power in rooms
Sleeper (Single)
337,5
  • Berth for 1
  • Mini refrigerator
  • Sink and power in rooms

As of 3/1/2022, valid per person, based on official website of operator. Click for discounts.

Tickets on sale 30 days before departure

How can I buy the ticket?

Internethttps://ebilet.tcddtasimacilik.gov.tr/
MobileApp Store or Google Play
Call center444 82 33 (English available)
Ticket officeTrain stations, agencies, PTT offices
Vangolu Express tickets sales channels
  • Vangolu Express is a very popular train. It’s very hard to find ticket for couchettes and sleepers, they are sold out in minutes. But cancellation is also common, better to check frequently.
  • Tatvan is the closest station to Akhtamar Church. You can get to Akhtamar by bus + boat.
  • Several companies organize tours including Vangolu Express travel. Tours use train in one direction and plane via Van in opposite.
  • The Ankara main station which conventional trains use and Ankara high speed train station which HSTs use are next to each other, connected with an pedestrian overpass. For access to train stations: How to get to high speed train in Ankara?

WhatsApp support line: +90 (507) 321 82 33

Some information may vary. Visit operators’ websites for official information. Please read our disclaimer.