Vangolu Express (Ankara Tatvan train)

Train details, route map, train timetable, options, fares, sales channels and notes about main line train giving service between Ankara-Tatvan:

Vangolu Express
Vangolu Express. Photo: Jeff Hawken

1245

26:00

2/week


30 days

All seats



  • What is the operator of Vangolu Express? TCDD Taşımacılık
  • How Vangolu Express looks like? Diesel loco hauled passenger coaches
  • How far is it between Ankara-Tatvan by rail? 1245 km
  • How long it takes between Ankara-Tatvan? Around 26:00 hours
  • Is reservation required for Vangolu Express? All seats with reservation, see on ticket
  • Is accessibility provided inVangölü Ekspresi? Some seats of train is reserved for travellers who need accessibility
  • Is there food/drink service in Vangolu Express? Dining car
  • May I take bicycle with me in Vangolu Express? Can be carried in luggage wagon if available.
Vangolu Express route
Vangolu Express route map

Every Tuesday and Sunday from Ankara, every Tuesday and Thursday from Tatvan

Ankara-Tatvan#1Tatvan-Ankara#1
Ankara11:20Tatvan Gar08:40
Kayaş11:35Rahova08:57
Elmadağ12:16Sıcaksu09:18
Irmak12:47Muş10:17
Yahşihan13:07Kurt10:45
Kırıkkale13:17Oymapınar11:26
Balışıh13:42Bozkanat11:40
Çerikli14:20Genç12:13
Sekili14:48Suveren12:37
Yerköy15:13Ekerek12:54
Karaosman15:28Beyhan13:09
Caferli15:45Palu13:30
Şefaatli15:59Çağlar14:29
Sarıkent16:18Yurt14:42
Karasenir16:32Elazığ15:45
Kanlıca16:37Yolçatı16:25
Yenifakılı16:55Şefkat16:48
Himmetdede17:34Baskil17:04
Boğazköprü18:23Pınarlı17:22
Kayseri18:57Kuşsarayı17:39
Karaözü20:07Fırat17:59
Yeniçubuk20:23Battalgazi18:14
Şarkışla20:59Malatya18:57
Hanlı21:24Hekimhan20:08
Sivas22:53Akgedik20:59
Bostankaya23:18Akçamağara21:10
Yenikangal00:12Demiriz21:18
Çetinkaya00:37Çetinkaya21:38
Demiriz00:57Yenikangal22:00
Akçamağara01:08Bostankaya22:46
Akgedik01:17Sivas23:40
Hekimhan01:59Hanlı00:43
Malatya03:32Şarkışla01:05
Battalgazi03:47Yeniçubuk01:36
Fırat04:01Karaözü01:51
Kuşsarayı04:26Kayseri03:17
Pınarlı04:43Boğazköprü03:47
Baskil05:07Himmetdede04:29
Şefkat05:27Yenifakılı05:08
Yolçatı05:53Kanlıca05:28
Elazığ06:34Karasenir05:34
Yurt06:56Sarıkent05:49
Çağlar07:06Şefaatli06:09
Palu08:01Caferli06:24
Beyhan08:19Karaosman06:43
Ekerek08:32Yerköy07:02
Suveren08:45Sekili07:23
Genç09:08Çerikli07:52
Bozkanat09:40Balışıh08:35
Oymapınar09:55Kırıkkale09:01
Kurt10:41Yahşihan09:12
Muş11:06Irmak09:44
Sıcaksu12:03Elmadağ10:24
Rahova12:23Kayaş10:59
Tatvan Gar12:37Ankara11:11
Vangolu Express (Ankara-Tatvan) train timetable
(As of 17 Nov 2022)

Though we work hard to keep timetables up-to-date, there may be short-term delays for update. Please check official timetable of train.

Coach
197
  • 2+1 seats
Couchettes
347
  • 2 double-deck berths for 4
  • Power in rooms

Sleeper
478
  • Double-deck berth for 2
  • Mini refrigerator
  • Sink and power in rooms
Sleeper (Single)
748
  • Berth for 1
  • Mini refrigerator
  • Sink and power in rooms

As of 17 Nov 2022, valid per person, based on official website of operator. Click for discounts.

Tickets on sale 30 days before departure

How can I buy the ticket?

Internethttps://ebilet.tcddtasimacilik.gov.tr/
MobileApp Store or Google Play
Call center444 82 33 (English available)
Ticket officeTrain stations, agencies, PTT offices
Vangolu Express tickets sales channels
  • This train is one of the most popular trains Turkey. It’s very hard to find tickets, sold out in minutes. But cancellation is also common, better to check frequently.
  • Several companies organize tours including travel with this train. Tours use train in one direction and plane in opposite, organizing excursions to hostorical destinations in region.
  • Click to get directions for getting to Ankara train station by public transport.
  • Akhtamar is 1.5 hour distance from Tatvan: How to get to Akhtamar by train?
  • There’s a ferry station at Van Lake, where rail ferries run between Tatvan and Van.
  • Castles of Van and Hosap, Cavustepe Urartu region, Seven Churchs, Armenian Monastry are other important historical points around Van.

Some information may vary. Visit operators’ websites for official information. Please read our disclaimer.