4 Eylul Mavi (Ankara Malatya train)

Train details, route map, train timetable, options, fares, sales channels and notes about main line train giving service between Ankara-Malatya:

4 Eylul Mavi
4 Eylul Mavi. Photo: Steve Hobson

Vaccination or PCR test (max 48 hrs) is requested.


4 Eylul Mavi information
  • What is the operator of 4 Eylul Mavi? TCDD Taşımacılık
  • How 4 Eylul Mavi looks like? Diesel loco hauled passenger coaches
  • How far is it between Ankara-Malatya by rail? 685 km
  • How long it takes between Ankara-Malatya? Around 15:00 hours
  • Is there food/drink service in 4 Eylul Mavi? Dining car
  • May I take bicycle with me in 4 Eylul Mavi? Only folding bicycles that fits luggage part over seats can be carried.
4 Eylul Mavi route
4 Eylul Mavi route map

Daily departure in each direction

Ankara-MalatyaSaatMalatya-AnkaraSaat
Ankara Gar18:55Malatya15:20
Kayaş19:11Hekimhan16:28
Elmadağ19:46Akgedik17:13
Irmak20:15Akçamağara17:22
Kırıkkale20:45Demiriz17:30
Çerikli21:44Çetinkaya17:49
Yerköy22:33Yenikangal18:10
Şefaatli23:16Bostankaya18:56
Yenifakılı00:05Sivas19:37
Paşalı00:27Hanlı20:39
Boğazköprü01:36Şarkışla20:58
Kayseri02:25Yeniçubuk21:29
Gömeç02:46Karaözü21:44
Sarıoğlan03:26Sarıoğlan21:56
Karaözü03:39Gömeç22:35
Yeniçubuk03:55Kayseri23:05
Şarkışla04:25Boğazköprü23:33
Hanlı04:44Yenifakılı00:46
Sivas06:00Şefaatli01:37
Bostankaya06:25Yerköy02:21
Yenikangal07:17Çerikli03:08
Çetinkaya07:37Kırıkkale04:08
Demiriz07:56Irmak04:35
Akçamağara08:05Elmadağ05:10
Akgedik08:13Kayaş05:45
Hekimhan08:59Ankara Gar05:57
Malatya10:07
4 Eylul Mavi timetable
(As of 15 December 2021)

Though we work hard to keep timetables up-to-date, there may be short-term delays for update. Please check official timetable of train.

Coach
56
  • 2+1 seats
Couchettes
106
  • 2 berths for 4
  • Power in rooms

As of 3/1/2022, valid per person, based on official website of operator. Click for discounts.

Tickets on sale 30 days before departure

How can I buy the ticket?

Internethttps://ebilet.tcddtasimacilik.gov.tr/
MobileApp Store or Google Play
Call center444 82 33 (English available)
Ticket officeTrain stations, agencies, PTT offices
4 Eylul Mavi tickets sales channels
  • Alternate trains on this route: Vangolu and Kurtalan expresses.
  • Malatya, which is on route, is an important rail hub. Firat, Kurtalan, Vangolu expresses call at this station:

WhatsApp support line: +90 (507) 321 82 33

Some information may vary. Visit operators’ websites for official information. Please read our disclaimer.