4 Eylul Mavi (Ankara Malatya train)

Train details, route map, train timetable, options, fares, sales channels and notes about main line train giving service between Ankara-Malatya:

4 Eylul Mavi
4 Eylul Mavi. Photo: Steve Hobson

685

15:00

1/day


30 days

All seats



  • What is the operator of 4 Eylul Mavi? TCDD Taşımacılık
  • How 4 Eylul Mavi looks like? Diesel loco hauled passenger coaches
  • How far is it between Ankara-Malatya by rail? 685 km
  • How long it takes between Ankara-Malatya? Around 15:00 hours
  • Is reservation required for 4 Eylul Mavi? All seats with reservation, see on ticket
  • Is accessibility provided in4 Eylül Mavi? No any special design for accessibilty
  • Is there food/drink service in 4 Eylul Mavi? Dining car
  • May I take bicycle with me in 4 Eylul Mavi? Only folding bicycles that fits luggage part over seats can be carried.
4 Eylul Mavi route
4 Eylul Mavi route map

Daily departure in each direction

Ankara-Malatya#1Malatya-Ankara#1
Ankara18:55Malatya15:20
Kayaş19:11Hekimhan16:28
Elmadağ19:46Akgedik17:13
Irmak20:15Akçamağara17:22
Kırıkkale20:45Demiriz17:30
Çerikli21:44Çetinkaya17:49
Yerköy22:33Yenikangal18:10
Şefaatli23:16Bostankaya18:56
Yenifakılı00:05Sivas19:37
Paşalı00:27Hanlı20:39
Boğazköprü01:36Şarkışla20:58
Kayseri02:25Yeniçubuk21:29
Gömeç02:46Karaözü21:44
Sarıoğlan03:26Sarıoğlan21:56
Karaözü03:39Gömeç22:35
Yeniçubuk03:55Kayseri23:05
Şarkışla04:25Boğazköprü23:33
Hanlı04:44Yenifakılı00:46
Sivas06:00Şefaatli01:37
Bostankaya06:25Yerköy02:21
Yenikangal07:17Çerikli03:08
Çetinkaya07:37Kırıkkale04:08
Demiriz07:56Irmak04:35
Akçamağara08:05Elmadağ05:10
Akgedik08:13Kayaş05:45
Hekimhan08:59Ankara05:57
Malatya10:07
4 Eylul Mavi (Ankara-Malatya) train timetable
(As of 17 Nov 2022)

Though we work hard to keep timetables up-to-date, there may be short-term delays for update. Please check official timetable of train.

Coach
133
  • 2+1 seats
Couchettes
283
  • 2 double-deck berths for 4
  • Power in rooms

As of 17 Nov 2022, valid per person, based on official website of operator. Click for discounts.

Tickets on sale 30 days before departure

How can I buy the ticket?

Internethttps://ebilet.tcddtasimacilik.gov.tr/
MobileApp Store or Google Play
Call center444 82 33 (English available)
Ticket officeTrain stations, agencies, PTT offices
4 Eylul Mavi tickets sales channels
  • Malatya, which is on route, is an important rail hub. Firat, 4 Eylul, Kurtalan, Vangolu expresses call at this station: Malatya train station
  • Arslantepe Hoyuk is in UNESCO’s World Heritage List, which is 13 km from city center.
  • Malatya is the closest train station to Nemrut Mountain, which is UNESCO’s World Heritage List. Nemrut is 80 km from Malatya, 2 hours of drive.
  • High speed trains are calling at two stations in Ankara: Eryaman and Ankara HST station. Conventional trains call at Ankara Main Station and Sincan in westbound traffic. In eastbound, they call at Ankara Main Station and Kayas.
  • Click to get directions for getting to Ankara train station by public transport.
  • Alternate trains on this route: Vangolu and Kurtalan expresses.

Some information may vary. Visit operators’ websites for official information. Please read our disclaimer.