Erciyes Express (Adana Kayseri train)

Train details, route map, train timetable, options, fares, sales channels and notes about main line train giving service between Adana-Kayseri:

Erciyes Express
Erciyes Express. Photo: Gamze Bozkaya

324

6:00

1/day


30 days

All seats



  • What is the operator of Erciyes Express? TCDD Taşımacılık
  • How Erciyes Express looks like? Diesel loco hauled passenger coaches
  • How far is it between Adana-Kayseri by rail? 324 km
  • How long it takes between Adana-Kayseri? Around 6:00 hours
  • Is reservation required for Erciyes Express? All seats with reservation, see on ticket
  • Is accessibility provided inErciyes Ekspresi? No any special design for accessibilty
  • Is there food/drink service in Erciyes Express? No meal service nor snack bar
  • May I take bicycle with me in Erciyes Express? Only folding bicycles that fits luggage part over seats can be carried.
Erciyes Express route
Erciyes Express route map

Daily departure in each direction

Adana-Kayseri#1Kayseri-Adana#1
Adana16:30Kayseri07:30
Şakirpaşa16:34Boğazköprü07:51
Şehitlik16:39İncesu(Kayseri)08:15
Yenice16:58Yeşilhisar08:45
Durak17:15Hüyük09:20
Kelebek17:22Niğde09:51
Karaisalıbucağı17:29Bor10:05
Hacıkırı17:39Kemerhisar10:14
Belemedik17:52Karalar10:39
Pozantı18:03Ulukışla11:04
Çiftehan18:20Gümüş11:17
Gümüş18:35Çiftehan11:32
Ulukışla18:49Pozantı11:48
Karalar19:10Belemedik11:59
Kemerhisar19:35Hacıkırı12:13
Bor19:45Karaisalıbucağı12:23
Niğde20:03Kelebek12:30
Hüyük20:29Durak12:39
Yeşilhisar21:09Yenice12:56
İncesu(Kayseri)21:41Şehitlik13:12
Boğazköprü22:05Şakirpaşa13:17
Kayseri22:22Adana13:20
Erciyes Express (Adana-Kayseri) train timetable
(As of 17 Nov 2022)

Though we work hard to keep timetables up-to-date, there may be short-term delays for update. Please check official timetable of train.

Coach
78
  • 2+1 seats
Coach disc.
67
  • 2+1 seats
  • valid for roundtrip, 26- and 60+ ages, teacher, military and press

As of 17 Nov 2022, valid per person, based on official website of operator. Click for discounts.

Tickets on sale 30 days before departure

How can I buy the ticket?

Internethttps://ebilet.tcddtasimacilik.gov.tr/
MobileApp Store or Google Play
Call center444 82 33 (English available)
Ticket officeTrain stations, agencies, PTT offices
Erciyes Express tickets sales channels
  • Adana is the main departure station of Elazig, Mersin, Iskenderun, Islahiye and Kayseri trains: Adana train station
  • Adana Museum of Archeology deserves to be visited. Tas Kopru (Stone Bridge), built by Romans, is one of the oldest bridges in the World that is in use. Varda Railway Bridge (Germen Bridge) is in this region, 65 km from Adana city center. Kapikaya Canyon is close to Varda Bridge.
  • Kayseri is a hub for all eastward trains from Ankara: Kayseri train station
  • Kayseri is quite rich with historical places. Seljukian Museum, Armenian Church of Surp Krikor Lusaroic, Soganli Valley, Hunat Hatun Kulliye, House of Mimar Sinan are some of them.
  • Kayseri is one of the closest stations to Cappadocia: How to get to Cappadocia by train?
  • Kayseri is founded on skirts of Erciyes Mountain. Erciyes is a famous ski resort, 25 km from city center.

Some information may vary. Visit operators’ websites for official information. Please read our disclaimer.